×
Cookies help us deliver our Services. By using our Services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Oscars 2019: Complete list of winners

After an awards season filled with snubs and surprises aplenty, film-lovers fervidly writing and editing and re-drafting their predictions ballots, the 2019 Oscars arrived at long last. The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences honored the best of the best films and the people who help make them shine at the 91st Annual Academy Awards on Sunday, February 24. 

For those out there who didn't catch the evening's festivities, which were quite entertaining despite the ceremony going without a host for the first time in over 30 years, we have the full list of winners right here. 

The biggest prize of the evening, Best Picture, went to Green Book, which crushed its competition in A Star Is Born, Black Panther, BlacKkKlansman, Bohemian Rhapsody, The Favourite, Roma, and Vice

Rami Malek took home the award for Best Actor, thanks to his sterling turn as Queen frontman Freddie Mercury in Bohemian Rhapsody, which also won Academy Awards for Best Film Editing (to John Ottman), Best Sound Mixing (to Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin, and John Casali), and Best Sound Editing (to John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone). 

Joining Malek in the best actor category was Olivia Colman, who captivated audiences with her performance as Queen Anne in Yorgos Lanthimos' The Favourite. Colman bested red-hot Oscars contender Lady Gaga, whom many believed was a shoo-in for Best Actress after watching her as Ally Maine in the remake of a remake, A Star Is Born. Gaga didn't leave empty-handed, though, as she won for her original song "Shallow," featured in A Star Is Born

In the supporting actor category, Green Book's Mahershala Ali nabbed the golden statue for his turn as Don Shirley, while the formidable silver-screen force Regina King scored the Best Supporting Actress Oscar for portraying Sharon Rivers in Barry Jenkins' If Beale Street Could Talk

The writing teams behind BlacKkKlansman and Green Book were rewarded well at the 2019 Oscars, with the former taking the award for Best Adapted Screenplay and the latter winning for Best Original Screenplay. In scooping up the little golden guy, BlacKkKlansman writer Spike Lee won his very first Oscar — a surprising fact considering he's been in the biz for decades. 

Superheroes swooped into this year's Academy Awards with a fierceness. Over on Sony's side of the Marvel world, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse won Best Animated Feature, while Marvel Studios' Black Panther earned three separate Academy Awards — Best Production Design (to Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart), Best Costume Design (to Ruth E. Carter), and Best Original Score (to Ludwig Goransson). Sadly, Avengers: Infinity War didn't take home the Oscar for Best Visual Effects; the mega MCU movie lost to First Man, Damien Chazelle's Neil Armstrong biopic starring Ryan Gosling

Another top winner at the 2019 Oscars was Alfonso Cuarón, whom the Academy recognized as the Best Director of the awards season for his arresting, visually gorgeous work, the semi-autobiographical drama Roma. Also written, produced, and edited by Cuarón, Roma swept up during the ceremony, taking home awards for Best Cinematography and Best Foreign Language Film.

See the complete list of winners from the 91st Annual Academy Awards below. 

Best Picture

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • WINNER: Green Book
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice

Best Actor

  • Christian Bale — Dick Cheney in Vice
  • Bradley Cooper – Jackson Maine in A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe — Vincent van Gogh in At Eternity's Gate
  • WINNER: Rami Malek – Freddie Mercury in Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen — Frank "Tony Lip" Vallelonga in Green Book

Best Actress

  • Yalitza Aparicio – Cleodegaria "Cleo" Gutiérrez in Roma
  • Glenn Close — Joan Castleman in The Wife
  • WINNER: Olivia Colman – Anne, Queen of Great Britain in The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga — Ally Maine in A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy — Lee Israel in Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor

  • WINNER: Mahershala Ali – Don Shirley in Green Book
  • Adam Driver — Philip "Flip" Zimmerman in BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott — Bobby Maine in A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant — Jack Hock in Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell — George W. Bush in Vice

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams — Lynne Cheney in Vice
  • Marina de Tavira — Sofía in Roma
  • WINNER: Regina King – Sharon Rivers in If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone — Abigail Masham in The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz — Sarah Churchill in The Favourite

Best Director

  • Spike Lee — BlacKkKlansman
  • Pawel Pawlikowski — Cold War
  • Yorgos Lanthimos — The Favourite
  • WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
  • Adam McKay — Vice

Best Animated Feature

  • Incredibles 2 — Brad Bird, John Walker, and Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • Isle of Dogs — Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, and Jeremy Dawson
  • Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda and Yūichirō Saitō
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston, and Clark Spencer
  • WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse — Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord, and Christopher Miller

Best Animated Short

  • Animal Behaviour — Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • WINNER: Bao — Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
  • Late Afternoon — Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
  • One Small Step — Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • Weekends — Trevor Jimenez

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs — Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • WINNER: BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? — Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • If Beale Street Could Talk — Barry Jenkins
  • A Star Is Born — Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Favourite — Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • First Reformed — Paul Schrader
  • WINNER: Green Book – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, and Peter Farrelly
  • Roma — Alfonso Cuarón
  • Vice — Adam McKay

Best Cinematography

  • Cold War — Lukasz Zal
  • The Favourite — Robbie Ryan
  • Never Look Away — Caleb Deschanel
  • WINNER: Roma — Alfonso Cuarón
  • A Star Is Born — Matthew Libatique

Best Documentary – Feature

  • WINNER: Free Solo — Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Evan Hayes, and Shannon Dill
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening — RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes, and Su Kim
  • Minding the Gap — Bing Liu and Diane Quon
  • Of Fathers and Sons — Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, and Tobias N. Siebert
  • RBG — Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Best Documentary – Short Subject

  • Black Sheep — Ed Perkins
  • End Game — Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
  • Lifeboat — Skye Fitzgerald
  • A Night at the Garden — Marshall Curry
  • WINNER: Period. End of Sentence. – Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Detainment – Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • Fauve – Jérémy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • Marguerite – Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
  • Mother – Rodrigo Sorogoyen and and María del Puy Alvarado
  • WINNER: Skin — Guy Nattiv and and Jaime Ray Newman

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Capernaum (Lebanon) in Arabic, directed by Nadine Labaki
  • Cold War (Poland) in French and Polish, directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
  • Never Look Away (Germany) in German, directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
  • WINNER: Roma (Mexico) in Spanish and Mixtec, directed by Alfonso Cuarón
  • Shoplifters (Japan) in Japanese, directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda

Best Film Editing

  • BlacKkKlansman — Barry Alexander Brown
  • WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody — John Ottman
  • Green Book — Patrick J. Don Vito
  • The Favourite — Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • Vice — Hank Corwin

Best Sound Editing

  • Black Panther —  Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody — John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
  • First Man — Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • A Quiet Place — Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • Roma — Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay

Best Sound Mixing

  • Black Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, and Peter J. Devlin
  • WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin, and John Casali
  • First Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee, and Mary H. Ellis
  • Roma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan, and José Antonio Garcia
  • A Star Is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder, and Steve A. Morrow

Best Production Design

  • WINNER: Black Panther — Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart
  • First Man — Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
  • The Favourite — Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
  • Mary Poppins Returns — John Myhre and Gordon Sim
  • Roma — Eugenio Caballero and Bárbara Enrı́quez

Best Original Score

  • BlacKkKlansman — Terence Blanchard
  • WINNER: Black Panther — Ludwig Goransson
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
  • Isle of Dogs — Alexandre Desplat
  • Mary Poppins Returns — Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman

Best Original Song

  • "All The Stars" from Black Panther by Kendrick Lamar and SZA
  • "I'll Fight" from RBG by Diane Warren and Jennifer Hudson
  • "The Place Where Lost Things Go" from Mary Poppins Returns by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
  • WINNER: "Shallow" from A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt, and Benjamin Rice
  • "When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings" from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs by Willie Watson and Tim Blake Nelson

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Border – Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, and Jessica Brooks
  • WINNER: Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe, and Patricia Dehaney

Best Costume Design

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
  • WINNER: Black Panther — Ruth E. Carter
  • The Favourite — Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns — Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen of Scots — Alexandra Byrne

Best Visual Effects

  • Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick
  • Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones, and Chris Corbould
  • WINNER: First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, and J.D. Schwalm
  • Ready Player One –  Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, and David Shirk
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, and Dominic Tuohy