Oscars 2018: Complete list of winners

It was finally a good year to be Guillermo del Toro at the Oscars.

His fantasy drama The Shape of Water won Best Picture at the 90th Academy Awards on Sunday, and Del Toro took home Best Director. The movie was the most nominated going into the ceremony with 13 nods, and it came away with four trophies, including Best Production Design and Best Music for the score by Alexandre Desplat.

Del Toro, also known for the original Hellboy movie series and Pacific Rim, had only been nominated once before: in 2007 for writing the original screenplay to Pan's Labyrinth.

Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway, the pair who were involved in last year's award mix-up between La La Land and Moonlight, presented the award for Best Picture. Del Toro made sure to check the envelope when he got onstage.

Jordan Peele won Best Original Screenplay for Get Out, which was nominated for four awards. Peele became the first black writer ever to win an Oscar in the category.

Christopher Nolan's World War II drama Dunkirk won three awards for film editing, sound editing and sound mixing, while Blade Runner 2049 took the award for visual effects and finally brought an Oscar to legendary cinematographer Roger Deakins, who had been nominated 13 times before for movies like The Shawshank Redemption and No Country for Old Men.

On the acting side, Gary Oldman and Frances McDormand won the lead categories for their performances in Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. It's the first Oscar for Oldman, who was nominated once before for 2011's Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, and the second for McDormand, who's been nominated five times and won for Fargo in 1997.

It was a disappointing evening for Lucasfilm, however, as Star Wars: The Last Jedi was shut out after four nominations. Other nominated movies that didn't win awards include Baby DriverGuardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Logan, Kong: Skull Island, War for the Planet of the Apes, and The Disaster Artist.

Take a look at all the winners and nominees below.

BEST PICTURE

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • WINNER: The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • WINNER: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • The Boss Baby
  • Breadwinner
  • WINNER: Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • WINNER: Icarus
  • Last Men In Aleppo
  • Strong Island

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • Edith+Eddie
  • WINNER: Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • WINNER: A Fantastic Woman, Chile
  • The Insult, Lebanon
  • Loveless, Russia
  • On Body and Soul, Hungary
  • The Square, Sweden

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

  • WINNER: Call Me by Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Logan
  • Molly's Game
  • Mudbound

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

  • The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
  • WINNER: Get Out, Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Mighty River," Mudbound
  • "Mystery of Love," Call Me by Your Name
  • WINNER: "Remember Me," Coco
  • "Stand Up for Something," Marshall
  • "This is Me," The Greatest Showman

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • The Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • WINNER: The Shape of Water

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • WINNER: Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins
  • Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound, Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • WINNER: Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Victoria & Abdul

SOUND EDITING

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • WINNER: Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SOUND MIXING

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • WINNER: Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
  • WINNER: The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • WINNER: Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Negative Space
  • Lou
  • Revolting Rhymes

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • All of Us
  • DeKalb Elementary
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Eleven O'Clock
  • WINNER: The Silent Child

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • WINNER: Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

FILM EDITING

  • Baby Driver
  • WINNER: Dunkirk
  • I, Tonya
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • WINNER: Darkest Hour
  • Victoria & Abdul
  • Wonder