Oscars 2018: Complete list of nominees

This could be one of those years when you've actually seen most of the Oscar contenders for Best Picture.

Nominations for the 90th annual Academy Awards were announced Tuesday (Jan. 23) from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, Calif., and although there weren't many surprises, many of the top-honored movies are definite crowd-pleasers.

Guillermo del Toro's The Shape of Water led the way with 13 nominations while Jordan Peele's Get Out, Christopher Nolan's Dunkirk, Martin McDonagh's Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Greta Gerwig's Lady Bird and Steven Spielberg's The Post all scored nominations. Logan received a nod for Best Adapted Screenplay while Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Blade Runner 2049, Kong: Skull Island, and Star Wars: The Last Jedi were nominated for Best Visual Effects.

One noticeable omission, however, is that Golden Globe winner James Franco didn't get nominated for his performance in The Disaster Artist, although the movie is up for Best Adapted Screenplay.

The Academy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel for the second consecutive time, will air live on ABC on March 4. Check out all the nominees below.

BEST PICTURE

The Shape of Water 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Lady Bird 

Get Out

Dunkirk 

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour 

The Post 

Phantom Thread 

BEST DIRECTOR

Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

Jordan Peele (Get Out

Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)

BEST ACTOR

Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)

Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)

Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

BEST ACTRESS

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Margot Robbie (I, Tonya

Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)

Meryl Streep (The Post)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)

Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Allison Janney (I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)

Mary J. Blige (Mudbound

Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)

Molly's Game (Aaron Sorkin) 

The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)

Mudbound (Dee Rees & Virgil Williams)

Logan (Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)

Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig) 

Get Out (Jordan Peele) 

The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor) 

The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani) 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Coco (Darla K. Anderson & Lee Unkrich)

The Breadwinner (Anthony Leo & Nora Twomey)

Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman)

The Boss Baby (Tom McGrath & Ramsey Ann Naito)

Ferdinand (Carlos Saldanha)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE 

Last Men in Aleppo (Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jespersen)

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman)

Icarus (Bryan Fogel & Dan Cogan) 

Faces Places (Agnes Varda, J.R. and Rosalie Varda)

Strong Island (Yance Ford & Joslyn Barnes)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Insult (Lebanon)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

Loveless (Russia)

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)

Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)

The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)

Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)

Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)

Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)

Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)

The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)

Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)

BEST FILM EDITING

Dunkirk (Lee Smith)

The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)

Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Jon Gregory)

I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Wonder (Arjen Tuiten)

Victoria & Abdul (Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard)

Darkest Hour (David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)

Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG 

"Stand Up for Something" (Marshall); Diane Warren & Common

"This Is Me" (The Greatest Showman); Benj Pasek & Justin Paul

"Remember Me" (Coco); Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez

"Mighty River" (Mudbound); Mary J. Blige

"Mystery of Love" (Call Me By Your Name); Sufjan Stevens

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Shape of Water (Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau)

Beauty and the Beast (Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer)

Blade Runner 2049 (Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola)

Darkest Hour (Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer)

Dunkirk (Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis)

BEST SOUND EDITING

Dunkirk (Alex Gibson, Richard King)

The Shape of Water (Nathan Robitaille)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood)

Blade Runner 2049 (Theo Green, Mark Mangini)

Baby Driver (Julian Slater)

BEST SOUND MIXING

Dunkirk (Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten)

The Shape of Water (Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Brad Zoern)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson)

Blade Runner 2049 (Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill, Mac Ruth)

Baby Driver (Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

War for the Planet of the Apes (Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist)

Blade Runner 2049 (Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson)

Kong: Skull Island (Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlon)

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Lou (Dave Mullins, Dana Murray)

Dear Basketball (Kobe Bryant, Glen Keane)

Garden Party (Florian Babikian & Vincent Bayoux)

Revolting Rhymes (Jan Lachauer, Jakob Schuh)

Negative Space (Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT 

Heroin(e) (Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin James Sheldon)

Edith+Eddie (Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright)

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 (Frank Stiefel)

Traffic Stop (Kate Davis & David Heilbroner)

Knife Skills (Thomas Lennon)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT 

DeKalb Elementary (Reed Van Dyk)

The Eleven O'Clock (Derin Seale)

The Silent Child (Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton)

Watu Wote: All of Us (Katja Benrath)

My Nephew Emmett (Kevin Wilson, Jr.)