Golden Globes 2018: Complete list of winners

There's a paradigm shift in Hollywood, and the 2018 Golden Globes definitely demonstrated that.

The big winners of the night were movies and a TV series about women standing against social injustice in systems dominated by men. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, won Best Motion Picture Drama and the Hulu series The Handmaid's Tale won Best Television Series Drama. Both of their respective stars, Frances McDormand and Elisabeth Moss, also took home Best Actress wins. Another female-driven film, Greta Gerwig's Lady Bird, won Best Motion Picture Comedy and star Saoirse Ronan won Best Actress in the category. 

The night began with a monologue by host Seth Meyers during which no punches were pulled with regard to the sexual harassment and abuse scandals that have rocked Hollywood for the past several months. "Good evening, ladies and remaining gentlemen, he said, later calling out Harvey Weinstein and Kevin Spacey by name. "For the male nominees in the room tonight, this is the first time in three months it won't be terrifying to have your name read out loud."

Most of the speeches referenced the changes going on in the male-dominated hierarchy of Hollywood, but Oprah Winfrey stole the show with a powerful speech on the topic when she accepted the prestigious Cecil B. DeMille Award.

On the TV side, women were also in the spotlight. Big Little Lies won Best Limited Series while Nicole Kidman and Laura Dern won Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress in the category for the HBO series. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel took the honor for Best TV Comedy and lead Rachel Brosnahan also won Best Actress in the category.

There were a few surprises: Aziz Ansari won his first Golden Globe for Master of None, and James Franco brought The Room director Tommy Wiseau onstage during his acceptance speech for Best Actor in a Motion Picture Comedy. Franco plays the enigmatic filmmaker in The Disaster Artist.

Check out the complete list of winners and nominees below.

Best Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Dunkirk

The Post

The Shape of Water

Call Me by Your Name

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Winner: Lady Bird

The Disaster Artist

Get Out

The Greatest Showman

I, Tonya

Best Director

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World

Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Actor, Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Tom Hanks, The Post

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Best Actress, Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jessica Chastain, Molly's Game

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Meryl Streep, The Post

Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Actor, Motion Picture, Comedy

WINNER: James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes

Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver

Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Actress, Motion Picture, Comedy

WINNER: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture

WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Hong Chau, Downsizing

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

The Shape of Water

Lady Bird

The Post

Molly's Game

Best Original Song

WINNER: "This Is Me," The Greatest Showman

"Home," Ferdinand

"Mighty River," Mudbound

"Remember Me," Coco

"The Star," The Star

Best Original Score

WINNER: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

John Williams, The Post

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Animated Feature

WINNER: Coco

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: In the Fade

A Fantastic Woman

First They Killed My Father

Loveless

The Square

Best Television Series, Drama

WINNER: The Handmaid's Tale

This Is Us

The Crown

Game of Thrones

Stranger Things

Best Television Series, Comedy

WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Black-ish

Master of None

SMILF

Will & Grace

Best Limited Series or Television Movie

WINNER: Big Little Lies

Feud: Bette and Joan

Fargo

Top of the Lake: China Girl

The Sinner

Best Actress, Limited Series or Television Movie

WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan

Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan

Jessica Biel, The Sinner

Best Actor, Limited Series or Television Movie

WINNER: Ewan McGregor, Fargo

Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies

Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks

Jude Law, The Young Pope

Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Best Actress, Television Series, Drama

WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale

Claire Foy, The Crown

Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Best Actor, Television Series, Drama

WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Actress, Television Series, Comedy

WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Pamela Adlon, Better Things

Alison Brie, GLOW

Issa Rae, Insecure

Frankie Shaw, SMILF

Best Actor, Television Series, Comedy

WINNER: Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick

William H. Macy, Shameless

Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

Best Supporting Actress, Television Series

WINNER: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale

Chrissy Metz, This Is Us

Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies

Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor, Television Series

WINNER: Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies

Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

David Harbour, Stranger Things

Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan

David Thewlis, Fargo